Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to personal information (as term is defined in the Privacy Act 1993) and other information collected by the New Zealand Artificial Limb Service on www.nzals.co.nz 'this website'. In this privacy policy, the terms 'we', 'us', and 'our' refer to the New Zealand Artificial Limb Service. Your use of this website is governed by our terms of use. This privacy policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use and Copyright Statement.

Automated data collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated tools (such as cookies, sessions, and usage monitoring software) to collect certain information regarding visitors to our website including (without limitation):

  • your internet protocol address
  • what website you came from to get here
  • the day, date and time of your visit
  • how long you stay
  • what pages you visit, and
  • what kind of computer and browser you are using

We collect and log this information for statistical purposes. This information will be used in aggregate form to analyze how this website is being used. This data will not be used to identify individuals or any personal information.

This website uses cookies and sessions to track data and record information about visitor behavior. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. This information is collected so that we may provide you with a better website resource. The aggregate data is collected and used to create content reports that will help us understand which parts of our website are performing well and which pages are most popular so we can focus on the areas important to you.

You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies or issues a warning when cookies are being sent - check your browser's "Help". Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this website. If you have any questions, please email: webmaster@nzals.co.nz

You may browse and access this website without providing any personal information. You may voluntarily provide personal information to us (e.g. through email feedback, or by requesting to be notified when new material is published). We will only use and disclose your personal information to communicate with you, provide services to you, and otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We will endeavor to keep such information secure. You consent to receiving electronic messages and information sent by us (or on our behalf) for any purposes described in this privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this is deemed to be your acceptance of any such changes.

Third party websites

This website contains hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and distributed.

Concerns or feedback

If you wish to request access to, or correction of, any personal information held by us or you have concerns about the personal information we hold, please email our privacy officer at:
privacy@nzals.co.nz

Or write in confidentiality to our privacy officer:
The Privacy Officer
New Zealand Artificial Limb Service
PO Box 19160
Wellington 6149